Friday, October 7, 2011

Possums, Fun Times and Assemblage 23

So I have been a bit absent lately just due to so much going on IRL really.

Good and bad so that is ok. A fair bit in between also which keeps everything interesting.

Last weekend Assemblage 23 played in Sydney. It's a bit of a deal for us because not so many bands come to Australia and they were one of my first fav goth electro bands.

They were fracking awesome! I have seen VNV 2 times and A23 were way better than both!

Usually I am shy of meeting bands but I was pretty drunk and super excited so had to tell them they were WAY better than VNV and get a photo.

Holly meets A23

My friends Terry, Wendy and I were a bit annoyed at the prices of drinks at the venue so we went down the street to a bottle shop and got some vodak. We mixed it with powerade and drank it in the park. In the park we saw a Possum! I was so excited.
Australian possums are cuter and nicer than the American ones and he was so close!
A lot of people think there are animals everywhere in Australia and I suppose that is sort of true but I live right in the city so I don't see any really so it was exciting to see one in the city.

Holly and Terry

I have been into pink lately? Can you tell? Terry and I both have contacts in so we couldn't see anything, it was hilarious. Also it was windy and raining in the park and we were all in our trampy goth gear so we were freezing, it sounds crap but it was actually fun.

Later in the night after the show we went to a goth club where I fell down some stairs, spilled a coke on myself and Wendy and Terry threw up. We then walked home yelling about how hot all the people from Game of Thrones are hahahaha! Good Times!

Here is a questionnaire that I yanked from CottonCandyINK, I think they are fun and sometimes give good insight!

Blush or Bronzer? Blush for sure
Lipgloss or Lipstick? Both for me but must be highly pigmented
Eyeliner or Mascara? You have to have both!
Foundation or Concealer? light foundation
Neutral or Coloured Eyeshadow? Coloured no question!
Pressed or Loose Eyeshadow? Pressed for ease, loose for colour options
Brushes or Sponges? Brushes mostly

Long or Short? Long
Acrylic or Natural? Natural - everyone thinks my natural nails are acrylic anyway
Brights or Darks? Bright Neons
Flower or no Flower? NO FLOWERS!!!!

Perfume or Body Splash? Perfume, ususally essential oil perfume.
Lotion or Body Butter? I thought they were the same thing!
Body Wash or Soap? I hate soap, love body wash!!

Jeans or Sweat Pants? I ususally wear stockings and skirts
Long Sleeve or Short? Short please!
Dresses or Skirts? skirts all day everyday
Stripes or Plaid? both! but always grey ahahah
Flip Flops or Sandals? YUK neither!! I always wear boots, except at the gym!
Scarves or Hats? I love scarves and only have one hat
Studs or Dangly Earrings? I don't really change my earrings
Cowboy Boots or Riding Boots? combat boots!
Jacket or Hoodie? I wear a lot of jackets with hoods hahaha

Curly or Straight? Straight
Bun or Ponytail? none my hair is short
Bobby Pins or Butterfly Clips? I only use clips for decoration
Hair Spray or Gel? Hair spray all the time!
Long or Short? short 4 lyfe!
Light or Dark? Any kind of crazy colours!
Side-swept Bangs or Full Bangs? Bangs above eyebrows!
Up or Down? Down, up is a waste!

Rain or Shine? overcast and windy!
Summer or Winter? Winter though I don't know if you call it that in AUstralia it's not that cold.
Fall or Spring? Fall is my fav season EVAR
Chocolate or Vanilla? Hazelnut!

I Tag: Cassy from Cassykins Vs the World
from Fierce Nerditude
and Vulcan butterfly!


CottonCandyINK said...

cute pics, love your hair! great answers ;-)

Vulcan_Butterfly said...

OMG BEST POST EVER! It turns out that you and I have quite similar taste; I have the grey version of that shirt and a green DANE dress with that print! LOVE your outfit and makeup, you look awesome! Pink looks great with your bright hair! I actually saw A23 last month where I live and I have a post coming up as well! Weren't they AWESOME live? I adored the songs they chose to play! I don't know if they were better than VNV (it was a long time ago when I saw them live) but they sure were f**cking awesome!!! I love your drinking stories too, yay for pre-drinking and falling down stairs! (I'm very good at both of those, lol!) I'll definitely do your tag. I hope everything is going well in your life and if not that it gets better soon, you seem like such an awesome person and you deserve to be happy :)